Home-->Faculty

  • Faculty

    The school is headed by a well qualified, experienced and dedicatd Academic Director who is assisted by a team of devoted, qualified and highly experienced Principal, Headmistress, Pre Primary Co ordinator, teachers with a special aptitude for teaching, and a well supportive friendly and approachable administrative staff. Sri S.A. Nair is a President's Awardee in 2002 and is the former Principal of Kendriya Vidyalaya, Malleswaram, Bangalore. He brings with him rich experience of 53 years symbolized by proficiency and innovation.

    FACULTY MEMBERS

    President of Adichunchanagiri Shikshana Trust (R):- Sri Sri Sri Dr.Nirmalanandanatha Mahaswamiji,

    Managing Director :- Sri Sri Prakashnath Swamiji,

    Academic Director :- Sri. S.A.Nair,

    Principal :- Smt Sreekala G Kumar,

    Vice Principal :- Smt. Savitha Suverna,

    Headmistress:- Smt. Pushpa Hegde

     

    The Guiding Leaders of 2017-18

    Sno Committee Faculty Incharge
    1 CBSE Schedules Ms Savitha Suverna
    Dr Mandira Mohapatra
    Ms Babitha E Z
    2 Level Co-ordinators Pre Primary - I,II,III : -Ms. Meenakshi P
    Class I,II,III :- Ms. Shwetha Salian
    Class IV,V :- Ms. Shravani Sengupta
    Classs VI,VII :- Ms. Rekha M
    Class VIII , IX, X: Ms. Vijaya B
    Class XI & XII :- Dr.Mandira Mohapatra
    3 Subject Committee Convener English : Mr Libymon K & Ms Srivalli S
    Hindi : Ms Sheetal Goyat & Ms Rashmi K
    Kannada : Ms Sunitha Padmaprasad & Mr Babu V N
    Sanskrit : Mr Vinay Bhatt & Ms Bharathalaskhmi
    Mathematics :Mr Sowmyanarayanan & Ms Arathi S
    Science : Ms Rajasree V R & Ms Debjani Dutta
    Social Science : Ms Lakshmi A & Ms Reecha
    Technology : Ms Babitha E Z & Ms Nalini Ujre
    4 Evaluation Ms Babitha E Z
    Ms Sheetal Goyat
    Ms Thriveni V
    Ms Vinutha Shetty
    5 NTSE Ms Rajasree V R
    6Olympiads Ms Vijaya B
    7 Staff Secret Ms Sheetal Goyat
    Ms Maheshwari
    8 Treasurer Ms Pushpa Hegde
    Ms Rashmi Kinege
    Ms Sweety Raphel
    10 Student Counsellor Ms Anthony Mary Cyril

     

    Co-Scholastic Area of 2017-18

    Sno Activity Teacher in-Charge
    1 CCA Ms Srivalli S Nadiger
    Ms Rashmi Shenoy
    2 Morning Assembly Ms Srivalli S Nadiger
    Ms Rekha M
    Ms Shravani Sen Gupta
    Ms Shwetha Salien
    3 Visual Arts Ms Jayalskhmi Kasala
    4 Performing Arts -Music Mr Pramod
    5 Dance Ms Rashmi V R
    6Sports & Games Mr Swamy D N
    7NIE Ms Nalini Ujre (Deccan Herald)
    Ms Rashmi A Kinege(Times of India)
    Mr Libymon K(The Hindu)
    8 External Events & Publication Ms Lakshmi A
    Ms Nalini Ujre
    Ms Smitha Brajesh
    9LibraryMr Ravi
    10 Scouts & Guides Mr Swamy D N
    Ms Renuka
    11 British Council
    ISA Coordiantor
    Ms Shravani Sengupta
    Ms Babitha E Z
    12CMCA Ms Trupti Jadhav
    13TERIMs Rajasree V R
    Ms Debjani Dutta
    14 ABACUS Ms Sunitha Padmaprasad
    15 PupilpodMs Babitha E Z
    Ms Suprita
    16 Address HealthMs Gayathri Devi

    Faculty of Languages:

    ENGLISH

    Mr. Libymon, Ms. Srivalli Nadiger, Ms K Revathy , Ms Savitha D K, Ms Girija Viswanathan , Ms Pragyan , Ms Mitrabinda , Ms Geethu Boban, Ms Sudha K M , Ms Shayla, Ms Dhanalaskhmi , Ms Dhanya C K, Ms Anupama Choudhary , Ms Lakshmi Lavanya, Ms Archana Rai , Ms Prathibha , Ms Nirmala S, Ms Aparna Sasi, Ms Anitha Tamang , Ms Chandrima Das, Ms Trupthi A J, Ms Swapna Deepa , Ms Papri Chatterjee
  • HINDI

    Ms. Sheetal Goyat, Ms. Rashmi Kinage, Ms Renu K,Ms. Anupama Kumari, Ms. Kumudha, Ms. Preeti R Shet, Ms. Bharathi Singh, Ms Sathyavathi, Ms Sonia Madan,
    Ms Puspha Saldanha, Ms Sheela Stella, Ms Shrinkhala Jaiswal , Ms Seema Aswal ,Ms Rachana Prakash ,Ms Smrithi Mohanthy, Ms Usha J S

    SANSKRIT

    Ms. Bharathalakshmi, Mr Vinay Bhatt , Mr Ganesh Bhatt , Ms Shreeranjini

    FRENCH

    Mr Mallappa

    SPANISH

    Ms Swapana Hanuman

    KANNADA

    Ms. Sunitha Padmaprasad, Mr. Dharmananda K P, Ms. Gajalakshmi, Mr. Babu,Mr. Karithimmappa C , Ms Rooja J N, Ms Neelavathy, Ms Srividhya P,Ms Olimpia D'Zouza,
    Ms Aswini C, Mr Mallapa

     

    Faculty of Mathematics:

    Shri Soumyanarayan, Ms. Maheswari, Ms. Vinutha Shetty,Mr Chanchal Chatterjee, Ms. Aarathi Sudhindra,Ms Gayathri Devi,Ms.Thriveni,Ms. Sunitha.S.V,
    Ms Deepthi S, , Ms Tushita, Ms Sonali Biswas, Ms Hima Bindu, Ms Shilpa Naik, Ms Suman Kumari, Ms Sumangala Goud,Ms Veena Anidil,
    Ms Yogitha,Ms Padmashree,Ms Nithya,Ms Linda Joseph, ,Ms Harsha B,Mr Arun Kumar


    Faculty of Science:

    Ms. Savitha Suverna, Ms. Rajasree V R, Ms. Vijaya B, Dr. Mandira Mohapatra, Ms. Anupama, Ms Debjani Dutta, Ms Shwetha Salian, Ms Rashmi Shenoy,Ms Atulya Mohan,
    Ms Moumitha Choudhary ,Ms Shilpa Pyati,Ms Anupriya K V,Ms Nanda R G, Ms Reema Antony, Ms Sujatha V,Ms Indu Sharma, Ms Sutapa Saha,Ms Shravani Senguptha
    Ms Archana Binoj,Ms D Mahati,Ms Monkia Bagchi,Ms Sarika Kumari, Ms Sarika Kumari,Ms Chitralekha C, Ms Smitha Brajesh ,Ms Papri Chatterjee

    Faculty of Social Science:

    Mr. Rajeeva K, Ms. Lakshmi Anantha Krishnan, Ms Reecha Santhosh,Ms Sivavalli, Ms Sahana Mahalakshmi, Ms Sumitha Maji,Ms Pratibha R,
    Ms Shails S, Ms Mamatha Swaraj, Ms Sasi B

    Faculty of Computer Science:

    Ms. Babita.E Z,Ms Nalini Ujre,Ms. Sowjanya, Ms. Rekha M, Ms.Suprita, Ms Preethi, Ms Ashwini ,Ms Ramya S, Ms Husna Banu , Ms Kasthurika Panigrahi

    Faculty of Visual Art:

    Ms. Jayalakshmi K, Ms Srilatha Nair, Mr. Suresha C J, Ms Somashekhar

    Faculty of Performing Art:

    Mr. Pramod P,Ms Dimple ,Ms Rashmi

    Faculty of Sports:

    Mr. Swamy D N, Mr. Manjunath K, Mr. Lokesh H V, Mr Sunil , Mr Ranjith, Ms Priyadharshne, Ms Doni Jalaja, Mr Bhavitha(Yoga) , Mr Shashindran (Karate)

    Faculty of Library:

    Mr Ravi, Ms Sweety, Ms Kanthamani

    Lab Assistant:

    Mr. Selvaraj.P, Mr.Kubera, Mr. Dhananjaya R, Mr.Prakash.

    Visiting Faculty:

    Mr H S V Iyer( Maths )
    Mr. Sowmyanarayanan ( Physics )

    Admin Staff:

    Ms. Madhumala U R --------- Supt. of Accounts

    Ms.Shruthi Verma--------------------- PRO- Main Block

    Ms Monisha Mohandas ------------- PRO -Auditorium Block

    Ms Sunitha G R --------------- PRO - PP Block

    Ms. Sony M George ---------------- Office Asst.

    Ms. Deepa V ---------------------- Office Asst.,

    Mr. Vinay Kumar ------------- Office Asst.

    Mr. Suresh -------------------- I/C Transport

    Mr. Balarkishna -------------- Transport Coordinator

    Mr. Manjunath ---------------- Field Asst.

    Mr. Somegowda K C ---------------- Field Asst.

    Mr. Mahadev Swamy --------- Supervisor ( House Keeping )

    Mr Venkatesh T G ------------ Transport Co-ordinator

    Mr Srinivas J --------------- Transport Incharge

    Mother Teachers Class I :

    Ms Manjula R,   Ms Lakshmi Manjunath,   Ms Baby Ashna,   Ms Subhashini,   Ms Suma D S,
    Ms Bhavana U P,   Ms Shruthi Rajashekhar,   Ms Veena Ronad,   Ms Deepa K,   Ms Jaya Pillai,    Ms Bhawya S B

    Pre-Primary Teachers:

    PRE PRIMARY 1

    PRE PRIMARY 2 PRE PRIMARY 3
    Ms Leena P P, Ms Srilakshmi, Ms Suvarna M, Ms Jolie K, Ms Sangeetha K,Ms Rashmi K, Ms Anju J, Ms Gayatri Desai,Ms Premalatha, Ms Taseen Taj Ms Anitha N, Ms Smitha, Ms Usharani,
    Ms Shrishalini, Ms Renuka, Ms Jagadamba,
    Ms Shumitha Nandi, Ms Suparna Biswas,
    Ms Shaila K M, Ms Sanjeeday, Ms Lavanya,
    Ms Neethu, Ms Archana
    Ms Lakshmi G, Ms Shylaja, Ms Chandra, Ms Pooja M,
    Ms Savitha Rajesh, Ms Flora, Ms Olympia D'souza, ,
    Ms Shruthi G, Ms Sudha, Ms Lavanya G Ms Amrutha,
    Ms Premlatha, Ms Felly Pinto, Ms Shantha B N,
    Ms Charul Gupta, Ms Sumita Maji, Ms Sujatha Rao,
    Ms Shobha, Ms Rekha Kemka, Ms Nanda Kumari.

School Prayer

  • Om tat sat shri, Naarayan tu Purushotama Guru tu.. Siddha Buddha tu,Skanda Vinaayaka Savithaa Paavak tu.

    Brahma mazda tu,Yashwa Shakthi tu Yeshu Pita prabhu tu..

    Rudra Vishnu tu, Raama Krishna tu Raheema tha o tu..

    Vasudeva go Vishwa roopa tu Chidaananda Hari tu..

    Adwitheeya tu , Akaala Nirbhaya Aatma linga Shiva tu..



School Song

  • BGS National Public school We make a pledge to the Service as our guideline Serve humanity.

    Loyalty as our code Peace amongst our people Pen against the sword.

    BGS National Public school, School of our joy and pride School of our joy and school of our heart School that's gold inside.

    BGS National Public School, School where students stride Onto fame and glory In the world outside.

    BGS National Public School, School of our joy and pride School of our youth and school of our heart School that's gold inside.



School Pledge

  • India is my country, all Indians are my brothers and sisters. I love my country and I am proud of its rich and varied heritage. I shall always try to be worhty of it. I shall give my parents, teachers and all elder respect and treat every one with courtesy. To my country and my people, I pledge my devotion. In their well-being and prosperity alone lies my happiness. JAI HIND