Home-->Faculty

  • Faculty

    The school is headed by a well qualified, experienced and dedicatd Academic Director who is assisted by a team of devoted, qualified and highly experienced Principal, Headmistress, Pre Primary Co ordinator, teachers with a special aptitude for teaching, and a well supportive friendly and approachable administrative staff. Sri S.A. Nair is a President's Awardee in 2002 and is the former Principal of Kendriya Vidyalaya, Malleswaram, Bangalore. He brings with him rich experience of 53 years symbolized by proficiency and innovation.

    FACULTY MEMBERS

    President of Adichunchanagiri Shikshana Trust (R):- Sri Sri Sri Dr.Nirmalanandanatha Mahaswamiji,

    Managing Director :- Sri Sri Prakashnath Swamiji,

    Academic Director :- Sri. S.A.Nair,

    Principal :- Smt Sreekala G Kumar,

    Vice Principal :- Smt. Savitha Suverna,

    Headmistress:- Smt. Pushpa Hegde

     

    The Guiding Leaders of 2017-18

    Sno Committee Faculty Incharge
    1 CBSE Schedules Ms Savitha Suverna
    Ms Vijaya B
    2 Level Co-ordinators Pre Primary - I,II,III : -Ms. Meenakshi P
    Class I,II,III :- Ms. Shwetha Salian
    Class IV,V :- Ms. Shravani Sengupta
    Classs VI,VII :- Ms. Rekha M
    Class VIII , IX, X: Ms. Vijaya B
    Class XI & XII :- Mr Libymon K
    3 Subject Committee Convener English : Mr Libymon K & Ms Srivalli S
    Hindi : Ms Sheetal Goyat & Ms Rashmi K
    Kannada : Ms Sunitha Padmaprasad & Mr Babu V N
    Sanskrit : Mr Vinay Bhatt
    Mathematics :Mr Sowmyanarayanan & Ms Arathi S
    Science : Ms Rajasree V R & Ms Smitha Brajesh
    Social Science : Ms Lakshmi A & Ms Sasi B
    Technology : Ms Babitha E Z & Ms Suprita
    4 Evaluation Mr Libymon K
    Ms Lakshmi A
    Mr Chanchal C
    Ms Monica Bagchi
    5 NTSE Ms Rajasree V R
    6Olympiads Ms Vijaya B
    7 Staff Secretary Ms Sheetal Goyat
    Ms Maheshwari
    8 Treasurer Ms Pushpa Hegde
    Ms Rashmi Kinege
    Ms Sweety Raphel
    10 Student Counsellor Ms Nagma

     

    Co-Scholastic Area of 2017-18

    Sno Activity Teacher in-Charge
    1 CCA Ms Srivalli S Nadiger
    Ms Rashmi Shenoy
    2 Morning Assembly Ms Srivalli S Nadiger
    Ms Rekha M
    Ms Shravani Sen Gupta
    Ms Shwetha Salien
    3 Visual Arts Ms Jayalskhmi Kasala
    4 Performing Arts -Music Mr Pramod
    5 Dance Ms Sweety Raphel
    6

    Sports & Game
    Yoga
    Karate

    Mr Swamy D N
    Ms Tity George
    Mr Saseendran M U
    7NIE Ms Archana Rai (Deccan Herald)
    Ms Rashmi A Kinege(Times of India)
    Mr Libymon K(The Hindu)
    8 External Events & Publication Ms Lakshmi A
    Ms Smitha Brajesh
    9LibraryMr Ravi
    10 Scouts & Guides Mr Swamy D N
    Ms Renuka
    11 British Council
    ISA Coordiantor
    Ms Shravani Sengupta
    Ms Babitha E Z
    12CMCA

    Ms Archana Binoj
    Ms Shwetha Kulkarni

    13 ABACUS Ms Sunitha Padmaprasad
    14 PupilpodMs Babitha E Z
    Ms Ratna
    15 Address Health Ms Sujatha V

    Faculty of Languages:

    ENGLISH

    Mr Libymon K, Ms Hemalatha Rajagopalan, Ms Savitha D K, Ms Sridevi Olety, Ms Suma D S, Ms Betsy Joseph, Ms Sudha M, Ms Dhanalakshmi V, Ms Revathy,Ms Girija Viswanathan, Ms Anupama Choudhary, Ms Archana Mysore , Ms Lakshmi Sridhar, Ms Shravani S G, Ms Lakshmi Lavanya, MS Srividhya Suresh, Ms P Indira, Ms Karthiga Rani, Ms Dhanalakshmi S, Ms Pratibha R, Ms Archana Rai, Ms Mohana Rajesh, Ms Trupthi A J, Ms Chandrima Das, Mr Abel C, Ms Debarati Das Gupta
  • HINDI

    Ms. Sheetal Goyat, Ms. Rashmi Kinage, Ms Renu K,Ms Pushpa D Hegde, Ms. Anupama Kumari , Ms. Preeti R Shet, Ms. Bharathi Singh, Ms Sathyavathi, Ms Sonia Madan,
    Ms Puspha Saldanha, Ms Kumuda G, Mr Trilok Singh, Ms Shrinkhala Jaiswal , Ms Nidhi Ranjan,Ms Rachana Prakash ,Ms Poojitha Jha

    SANSKRIT

    Ms. Bharathalakshmi, Mr Ganesh Bhatt , Ms Shreeranjini

    FRENCH

    Ms Heerahmanee Bissessur

    KANNADA

    Mr Babu V N, Mr Dharmananda K P, Ms Sunitha P Ms Aswini C, Ms Shakunthala, Mr Venkatesh, Ms Channamma, Ms Srividhya P, Ms Olimpia D’Zousa, Ms Gajalakshmi, Ms Neelavathy, Mr Karithimmappa, Ms Bharathalakshmi

     

    Faculty of Mathematics:

    Shri Soumyanarayan, Ms. Maheswari, Ms. Vinutha Shetty,Mr Chanchal Chatterjee, Ms. Aarathi Sudhindra,Ms Gayathri Devi,Ms.Thriveni,Ms. Sunitha.S.V,
    Ms Deepthi S, , Ms Hima Bindu, Ms Shilpa Naik, Ms Suman Kumari, Ms Sumangala Goud,Ms Veena Anidil,Ms Mangala, Ms Yogitha,Ms Padmashree,
    Ms Nithya,Ms Linda Joseph, ,Ms Harsha B,Mr Arun Kumar, Ms Deepa, Ms B Sunitha, Ms Yasodha, Ms Shiji


    Faculty of Science:

    Ms Sreekala G Kumar ,Ms Savitha Suverna, Ms Rajasree V R, Shri Soumyanarayanan, Ms Vijaya B, Ms Smitha Brajesh, Ms Anupama S , Ms Rajam, Ms Shwetha Salian, Ms Athulya Mohan, Ms Arijitha Chattopadhyay, Ms Reema Antony, Ms Arathi Prashanth Reddyar, Ms Shilpa Pyati, Ms Pratima Ameet Pandey, Ms Rashmi Shenoy, Ms Sarika Kumari, Ms Shipra Mehta, Ms Sutapa Saha, Ms Harsha Manwani, Ms Sujatha V, Ms Archana Binoj, Ms Titty George, Ms Chitralekha C, Ms Shwetha Kulkarni, Ms D Mahati, Ms Aartishree T, Ms Monika Bagchi

    Faculty of Social Science:

    Ms Lakshmi A K, Mr Rajeeva K, Ms Sasi B, Ms Betsy Joseph, Ms Suma D S, Ms Debarati Dasgupta, Ms Meenakshi P, Ms Kanthimathy, MS Shravani S G, Ms Rashmi Shenoy, Ms Shipra Mehta, Ms Karthiga Rani, Ms Pratibha R, Ms Dhanalakshmi S, Ms Lakshmi Manjunath, Ms Srividhya Suresh, Ms Shaila S, Ms Suma N K, Ms Moumitha Choudhary, Ms Mamatha Swaraj, Ms Sahana K M

    Faculty of Computer Science:

    Ms. Babita.E Z, ,Ms. Sowjanya, Ms. Rekha M, Ms.Suprita, Ms Preethi, Ms Rohini ,Ms Ramya S, Ms Sheeba Kumar , Ms Mrunalee V

    Faculty of Visual Art:

    Ms. Jayalakshmi K, Ms Srilatha Nair, Mr. Suresha C J

    Faculty of Performing Art:

    Mr. Pramod P,Ms Dimple ,Ms Rashmi

    Faculty of Sports:

    Mr. Swamy D N, Mr. Manjunath K, Mr. Lokesh H V, Mr Sunil , Mr Ranjith, Ms Priyadharshne, Ms Prabha N, Ms Titty George(Yoga) , Mr Shaseendran (Karate)

    Faculty of Library:

    Mr Ravi, Ms Sweety, Ms Kanthamani, Ms Tushita C

    Lab Assistant:

    Mr. Selvaraj.P, Mr.Kubera, Mr. Dhananjaya R, Mr.Prakash.

    Visiting Faculty:


    Mr. Sowmyanarayanan ( Physics )

    Admin Staff:

    Ms. Madhumala U R --------- Supt. of Accounts

    Ms.Shruthi Verma--------------------- PRO- Main Block

    Ms Monisha Mohandas ------------- PRO -Auditorium Block

    Ms Sunitha G R --------------- PRO - PP Block

    Ms.Ratna B T---------------- Office Asst.

    Ms. Kumar D---------------------- Office Asst.,

    Mr. Vinay Kumar ------------- Office Asst.

    Mr. Suresh -------------------- I/C Transport

    Mr. Balarkishna -------------- Transport Coordinator

    Mr. Manjunath ---------------- Field Asst.

    Mr. Somegowda K C ---------------- Field Asst.

    Mr. Mahadev Swamy --------- Supervisor ( House Keeping )

    Mr Venkatesh T G ------------ Transport Co-ordinator

    Mr Srinivas J --------------- Transport Incharge

    Mother Teachers Class I :

    Ms Manjula R,   Ms Jaya Pillai,   Ms Shruthi Rajashekhar,   Ms Bhavana U P, Ms Radha, Ms Sowmyalatha,   Ms Gayatri, Ms Samreena,   Ms Anindita Dan

    Pre-Primary Teachers:

    PRE PRIMARY 1

    PRE PRIMARY 2 PRE PRIMARY 3

    Class & Sec

    Class Teacher’s Name

    Associated Teacher’s Name

    PP I A

    Ms Sangeetha K

    Ms Rashmi Kakatkar

    PP I B

    Ms Neethu

    Ms Lakshmi G

    PP I C

    Ms Diveya

    Ms Jolie Kalita

    PP I D

    Ms Usharani

    Ms Anisha

    Class & Sec

    Class Teacher’s Name

    Associated Teacher’s Name

    PP II A

    Ms Premalatha

    Ms Vidya (Part Time)

    PP II B

    Ms Shruthi G

    Ms Sumalatha

    PP II C

    Ms Sanjeeday Mirza

    Ms Sreeshalini

    PP II D

    Ms Charul Gupta

    Ms S Padma Kumari

    PP II E

    Ms Suvarna M

    Ms Ms Guna Sundari

    PP II F

    Ms Anitha Navneeth

    Ms Archana Prabhu (Part Time)

    Class & Sec

    Class Teacher’s Name

    Associated Teacher’s Name

    PP III A

    Ms Sailaja S

    Ms Lavanya (Part Time)

    PP III B

    Ms Chandra

    Ms Srilakshmi

    PP III C

    Ms Felly Pinto

    Ms Lakshmi Sudha

    PP III D

    Ms Jagadamba

    Ms Shobha S (Part Time)

    PP III E

    Ms Sujatha S Rao

    Ms Pooja M K (Part Time)

    PP III F

    Ms Anju Jain

    Ms Amrutha

    PP III G

    Ms Rekha Khemka

    Ms Renuka

School Prayer

  • Om tat sat shri, Naarayan tu Purushotama Guru tu.. Siddha Buddha tu,Skanda Vinaayaka Savithaa Paavak tu.

    Brahma mazda tu,Yashwa Shakthi tu Yeshu Pita prabhu tu..

    Rudra Vishnu tu, Raama Krishna tu Raheema tha o tu..

    Vasudeva go Vishwa roopa tu Chidaananda Hari tu..

    Adwitheeya tu , Akaala Nirbhaya Aatma linga Shiva tu..



School Song

  • BGS National Public school We make a pledge to the Service as our guideline Serve humanity.

    Loyalty as our code Peace amongst our people Pen against the sword.

    BGS National Public school, School of our joy and pride School of our joy and school of our heart School that's gold inside.

    BGS National Public School, School where students stride Onto fame and glory In the world outside.

    BGS National Public School, School of our joy and pride School of our youth and school of our heart School that's gold inside.



School Pledge

  • India is my country, all Indians are my brothers and sisters. I love my country and I am proud of its rich and varied heritage. I shall always try to be worhty of it. I shall give my parents, teachers and all elder respect and treat every one with courtesy. To my country and my people, I pledge my devotion. In their well-being and prosperity alone lies my happiness. JAI HIND